Meet Our Team

The Institute’s team integrates a wide variety of skill sets, experience, and education into the work we do in finding the best, most holistic solutions to the challenges that face communities living within coastal, riverine, and deltaic systems.

Hailing from around the world, this team gives the Institute the well-rounded approach that allows us to bring elements as diverse as population demographics, policy analysis, water and sediment transport, ecosystem dynamics and predictive numerical modeling to help inform decision makers facing tough choices. The Institute’s dedicated staff is the key to our ability to approach projects across disciplines.

Decades of research into coastal and delta processes, as well as a long history of lessons learned from a multitude of hurricanes and flooding events, the Institute is contributing toward making Louisiana a leader in coastal resiliency issues nationally and internationally.

Beaux Jones

President and CEO

Alyssa Dausman

Senior Vice President & Chief Scientist

Hugh Roberts

Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

Tim Carruthers

Director of Coastal Ecology

Mike Miner

Director of Applied Geosciences

Ioannis Georgiou

Director of Coastal and Deltaic Systems

Muthukumar "Muthu" Narayanaswamy

Director of Coastal and Compound Flood Risk

Jordan R. Fischbach

Director of Planning and Policy Research

Renee Collini

Director, Gulf Center for Equitable Climate Resilience

Danielle W. Johnson

Director of Grants & Contracts

Kristen Green

Director of Finance & Controller

Jason Curole

Director of Project Management

Brandy Rush

Director of Human Resources

Jessica Henkel

Deputy Director to the Chief Scientist/Director of RESTORE Act Center of Excellence for Louisiana

Jeff Hicks

Director of Product Strategy

Teresa Croon

Grants and Contracts Manager

Nick Howes

Analytics, Computing, and Technology Manager

Alex McCorquodale

Senior Fellow

Larry Weber

Senior Fellow

Robert Landry

Senior Advisor

Stan Meiburg

Senior Advisor

Craig Colten

Senior Advisor

Ann Weaver

Senior Advisor

Nicole Aquillard

Project Specialist

Mark Bartlett

Data Science and ML Practice Lead

Harris Bienn

Geospatial Analytics Practice Lead

Valerie Black

General Counsel and Legal Policy Researcher

Martijn Bregman

Research Hydraulic Engineer

Colleen Bryant

Executive Assistant to the President/CEO

Jessica Cahail

Senior Product Manager

Charley Cameron

Technical Editor

Lorena Peñuela Cantor

Data Engineer

Zachary Cobell

Senior Computational Scientist

Wilke Coleman

Research Assistant, Applied Geosciences

Andrew Courtois

Geoscientist

Jean Cowan

Senior Project Manager

Patricia "Soupy" Dalyander

Senior Research Scientist

Allison DeJong

Planner

Diana Di Leonardo

Geoscientist

Derek Dohler

Senior Full-Stack Engineer

Shawn Doyle

Microbial Ecologist

Dexter Ellis

Visual Science Communications and Marketing Specialist

Christopher Esposito

Research Geoscientist

Jared Falcon

IT Manager

Ovel Díaz García

Research Engineer

Nathan Geldner

Applied Mathematician

Audrey Grismore

Geographer

Allison Haertling

Associate Planner

Scott Hemmerling

Senior Research Geographer

Rob Hollis

Research Geoscientist

Brittany Jensen

Data Manager

Hoonshin Jung

Research Hydraulics - Water Quality Scientist

Patrick Bodilly Kane

Policy Researcher

Erin Kiskaddon

Coastal Ecologist

Rebeca Lemoine

Business Analytics Specialist

Abby Littman

Associate Planner

Zhuo Liu

Compound Flooding Research Specialist

Brian McCollum

Senior IT Specialist

Colleen McHugh

Senior Planner

Alisha McKinley

IT Support Specialist

Madison McLoughlin

Technical Editing & Proposal Assistant

Brett McMann

Project Manager

Myles McManus

Senior Water Resources Engineer

Francesca Messina

Research Environmental Engineer

Jeni Page

Human Resources Manager

Luis Partida

Research Hydraulic Engineer

Garvin Pittman, PMP

Senior Project Manager

Christian Ariza-Porras

Data Architect

Allie Roberts

Staff Accountant

Angshuman M. Saharia

Hydroinformatics Scientist

Alicia Sendrowski

Remote Sensing Scientist

Breia Smith

Grants and Contracts Specialist

Travis Swanson

Geoscientist

John Swartz

Research Earth Scientist

Laura Talbert

Coordination Associate with the Gulf Center for Equitable Climate Resilience

Nastaran Tebyanian

Decision Scientist

Micah Weltmer

Senior Project Manager

Eva Windhoffer

Avian Ecologist

Amy Wold

Communications Administrator

Katya Wowk

Senior Social Scientist

Marion "Lizzy" Vise

Communications Intern